This combined Privacy Policy is provided by Network Influencer Pty Ltd (AFSL 282288).

Tradervidz is a Corporate Authorised Representative of the following AFS licensees:

  1. Network Influencer Pty Ltd (AFSL 282288) for the provision of general advice relating to Securities and Derivatives (Authorised Representative: 001287655).

This version is current as at October 2021.

Network Influencer Pty Ltd (“The Licensee”) is committed to preserving and respecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information. The Licensee may also collect personal information for the purposes of complying with other legislation such as the Anti-Money Laundering and CounterTerrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).

  1. Information we collect about you

We collect personal information about our clients which generally is any information that identifies you as an individual. This includes information such as your name, address, contact number, credit card and other personal details. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or we can reasonably identify you from the information you have submitted, then that information is considered to be personal information. We collect this information for the purposes set out below (see item 4).

We also collect personal information (such as contact details) about persons who are not our clients, including about our former or potential clients, people who enter our premises, or people who apply for a job with us. We collect this information for the following purposes:

Usually, we collect information directly from you. We may collect such personal information from you over the telephone, via email, when you complete an application form or from other sources during providing our services to you. However, sometimes we also collect your personal information after receiving information via a sponsorship agreement that we have entered with a particular party.

  1. Website Cookies and the use of personal information

We make use of “cookies” technology to improve the functionality of our website. A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes.

If you provide personal information via our website (e.g. by completing an online form), cookies may be used to match your web browser to that personal information. This may be done for the following purposes:

Internet browsers typically permit settings to be adjusted to manage or block cookies. However, if you disable the cookies feature, you may not be able to access all the functionality of our website.

  1. What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You do not have to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to, we may be unable to provide you with all our products and services.

  1. How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  1. How we disclose your personal information

We try to minimise the instances in which we disclose your personal information to third parties. (In particular, we will not sell your personal information to third persons.) However, there are times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties (mainly to enable us to provide our products and services to you) or as required by courts, tribunals, government regulatory agencies or the police.

Note: Network Influencer Pty Ltd is required under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) to maintain particular transaction records and surrender them if required to the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

  1. You can access and correct information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, relevant, not misleading and up-to- 4 date. We encourage you to contact us about changes to your personal details. You can also access the personal information we hold about you, except in certain limited circumstances. If you wish to do so, please send an email to our Privacy Officer (see contact details below) and we will respond to you within 30 days.

You can also request that information we hold about you be corrected or deleted, and we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure this is done. If you wish to do so, please email our Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

  1. How we hold and secure your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy. You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

It is your responsibility to keep your password safe.

  1. Data Breach

Should any unforeseeable event occur which results in the loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate the matter and notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) as soon as practicable pursuant to our obligations under the Privacy Act.

  1. Updating our privacy statement

We may revise or update this document occasionally. The current version will be posted on our website. You should check back to our website from time to time to 5 view the most recent version of our privacy statement. You can also obtain a copy of this privacy statement from the Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

  1.  Complaints and further information

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please email [email protected] If you’re not satisfied with our response, you have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’) to lodge a privacy complaint. When we write to you about our decision, we will also explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the OAIC.